Category: Green Card

BECOMING A U.S. CITIZEN: THE PATH FROM LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENT TO UNITED STATES CITIZEN IS NOT AS DIFFICULT AS YOU MAY THINK

Have you been a legal permanent resident for at least five years? If so, why not take the next step and become a naturalized U.S. citizen? An applicant who wants to become an American citizen must, generally, meet the following requirements: (1) Be at least 18 years of age; (2) Be a lawful permanent resident… Read more »

Share this:

HACERCE CIUDADANO DE LOS EEUU: EL CAMINO DE RESIDENTE PERMANENTE A CIUDADANO DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS NO ES TAN DIFÍCIL COMO USTED PUEDE PENSAR

¿Ha sido usted un residente permanente legal por lo menos cinco años? Si es así, ¿por qué no tomar el siguiente paso y convertirse en ciudadano? Un solicitante que quiere convertirse en ciudadano Americano debe, en general, cumplir con los siguientes requisitos: (1) Tener por lo menos 18 años de edad; (2) Ser residente permanente;… Read more »

Share this:

Are You Eligible to Self-Petition Under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)?

Domestic violence occurs in all communities irrespective of ethnic or socioeconomic backgrounds. Immigrant women and children, however, are particularly vulnerable since the U.S. citizen (USC) or lawful permanent resident (LPR) spouse is able to use immigration as yet another means of controlling the victim. In 1994, Congress recognized the plight of abused immigrants and their… Read more »

Share this:

H-2B Visas for Temporary Non-Agricultural Workers

Employment-Based Immigration. My company is growing but I am unable to find qualified workers to keep up with business demands. Are foreign workers an option? Yes, albeit a qualified yes, given the strict requirements imposed by Congress. Immigration law allows employers in various industries to bring in foreign workers to support their business needs when… Read more »

Share this: