Beneficios De Inmigración Bajo La Ley De Violencia Contra Las Mujeres

Por desgracia, es muy común que algunos inmigrantes que no son ciudadanos permanezcan en relaciones abusivas porque el miembro de la familia que es el abusador, como un cónyuge, padre o hijo, es la clave para arreglar su situación migratoria en los Estados Unidos. Estas personas tienen razón en temer la deportación porque la deportación puede suceder en cualquier momento hasta que el inmigrante ha obtenido estatus legal. Además, los inmigrantes indocumentados no son elegibles para algunos tipos de ayuda del gobierno, tales como cupones de alimentos, lo cual es asistencia fundamental para las víctimas de la violencia doméstica. Como resultado, el cónyuge abusivo utiliza el proceso de inmigración para controlar el cónyuge indocumentado, ya sea negándose a presentar una petición familiar, amenazando retirar una petición pendiente, o incluso llamando a las autoridades de inmigración para iniciar un proceso de deportación. El cónyuge abusado e indocumentado entonces no sale de la relación abusiva, no se opone a los abusos, y no llama a la policía para reportar el abuso.

En 1994, el Congreso de Estados Unidos tomó nota de este problema y promulgó la Ley de Violencia Contra las Mujeres (VAWA por sus siglas en Ingles), que fue modificada en 1996, 2000, 2006 y 2013. VAWA permite a las víctimas de violencia a obtener estatus migratorio legal por su propia cuenta, sin tener que depender de un cónyuge abusivo para iniciar y completar el proceso. A pesar del nombre, la protección bajo VAWA está disponible para los hombres y las mujeres.

VAWA, por lo tanto, permite que un cónyuge, hijo (menor de 21 años), padre de un niño maltratado (solteros y menores de 21), o un padre que sea maltratado físicamente y / o sometido a “crueldad extrema” por un ciudadano estadounidense o residente legal permanente, ya sea un cónyuge, padre, o hijo mayor de edad, haga una auto-petición para beneficios de inmigración. Por ejemplo, en el caso de una cónyuge maltratado, él / ella debe demostrar que (1) el / ella entró en el matrimonio de buena fe y que el matrimonio sigue siendo válido o se ha terminado menos de dos años antes de la presentación de la auto- petición (existe una excepción para los matrimonios en los que el abusador cometió bigamia sin el conocimiento de la auto-solicitante); (2) él / ella vivió con el abusador durante el matrimonio; (3) él / ella fue golpeado o sometido a crueldad extrema durante el matrimonio (tenga en cuenta que reportes de policía son buenos comprobantes pero no son requeridos por las razones descritas anteriormente); y (4) él / ella es una persona de buen carácter moral (no hay crímenes), aunque una renuncia/perdón puede estar disponible para ciertos delitos si están conectados a la historia de la violencia doméstica.

Teniendo en cuenta la limitación indicada anteriormente, todos aquellos que tienen un decreto final de divorcio deben apresurarse para empezar este proceso. Además, se requiere un historial de inmigración exhaustiva del inmigrante indocumentado para evaluar el caso y determinar la mejor manera de proceder.

Share this:

Immigration Benefits Under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

It is unfortunately all too common that some abused noncitizens stay in abusive relationships because an abusive family member, such as a spouse, parent, or child, holds a vital key to their immigration status in the United States. The abused noncitizens rightfully fear that they may be deported, which can happen at any time until the noncitizen has obtained legal immigrant status. In addition, undocumented noncitizens are not eligible for some types of government aid such as food stamps, which is critical assistance to victims of domestic violence. As a result, the abusive spouse uses the immigration process to control the undocumented spouse either by refusing to file a family petition, or by threatening to withdraw a pending petition, or even calling immigration authorities to start deportation proceedings. The abused undocumented spouse then does not leave the abusive relationship, does not object to the abuse, and does not call the police to report the abuse.

In 1994, Congress took note of this problem and enacted The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), which was amended in 1996, 2000, 2006 and 2013. VAWA allows victims of abuse to gain lawful immigrant status on their own, or self-petition, without having to rely on an abusive relative to start and complete the process. Despite the name, protection under VAWA is available to both men and women.

VAWA, thus, allows a spouse, child (under 21), parent of an abused child (unmarried and under 21), or a parent who is physically battered and/or subjected to “extreme cruelty” by a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident spouse, parent or adult U.S. citizen child, to self-petition for immigration benefits. In the case of an abused spouse, he/she must demonstrate that (1) he/she entered into the marriage in good faith and that the marriage is still valid, or was terminated less than two years prior to the filing of the self-petition (an exception exists for marriages where the abuser committed bigamy without the self-petitioner’s knowledge); (2) he/she resided with the abuser during the marriage; (3) he/she was battered or subjected to extreme cruelty during the marriage (note that police required are good evidence but not required for the reasons described above); (4) he/she is a person of good moral character (no crimes), although a waiver may be available for certain crimes if they are connected to the history of domestic violence.

Given the limitation noted above, time is of the essence for those who have a final decree of divorce. In addition, a thorough immigration history of the undocumented immigrant is required to assess the case and determine the best way to proceed.

Marie E. Wood is an Immigration Attorney in Riverside County. Let her help you achieve your immigration dreams!

Share this:

USCIS’s Draft Guidance on the Extreme Hardship Standard

In becoming permanent residents, some applicants must overcome certain bars to admission, such as unlawful presence in the United States. In doing so, a waiver is required in which the applicant must prove extreme hardship to a qualifying relative, for instance, a U.S. Citizen petitioning spouse. Throughout the years, however, USCIS has failed to apply the hardship standard consistently leaving many questions open as to what constitutes “extreme hardship.” On November 20, 2014, as part of President Obama’s executive action, Secretary of Homeland Security Jeh Johnson directed a memo to USCIS’s Director Leon Rodriguez to “clarify the factors that are considered by adjudicators in determining whether the ‘extreme hardship’ standard has been met.” In response, USCIS issued draft guidance on what constitutes “extreme hardship” for purposes of an immigration waiver and seeks the public’s feedback, with comments due by November 23, 2015. This is a good step by USCIS and a great opportunity for stakeholders to review the detailed guidance and make recommendations.

Share this: